So here are my favorites of the year 2011. Two categories, albums and songs. Plus some extras. In no particular order...
Albums:
Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
-Truly Amazing!
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
-Anglophilia? Not what I was expecting but sooo good.
Black Lips - Arabia Mountain
-Catchy as hell garage punk!
Smith Westerns - Dye It Blonde
-Good, fun rock!
Honorable Mentions:
Cymbals Eat Guitar - Lenses Alien
-Just about everything good about 90's alt/indie on one album.
Pains of Being Pure in Heart - Belong
-Another 90's throwback, think Smashing Pumpkins.
Kurt Vile - Smoke Rings for My Halo
-A batch of really good songs.
Thee Oh Sees - Castlemania, Carrion Crawler/The Dream
-Quantity and quality.
Songs:
Low - "Try to Sleep"
-If anyone challenges Fleet Foxes for vocals/harmonies it's this band.
My Morning Jacket - " Circuital"
-Fantastic guitar solo.
Surfer Blood - "Miranda"
-Power POP!
The Mountain Goats - "For Charles Bronson"
-You gotta STAY POSITIVE!
St. Vincent - "Cruel"
-Oh, she's only channelling like disco, the Sound of Music and Robert Fripp!
Cass McCombs - "County Line"
-Sad, driving reeeaallly slow at night song.
Battles - "Ice Cream"
-Supercoldsugarhigh!!
The Strokes - "Under Cover of Darkness"
-Hello 2002 (in a good way)!
Girls - "Vomit"
-Gross.
*#cked Up - "Queen of Hearts"
-Pure energy!
Black Lips - "Modern Art"
-Modern art makes me want to rock out!
Fleet Foxes - "Helplessness Blues"
-Maybe the best song of the year?
Fleet Foxes - "Grown Ocean"
-Also pretty good.
Crystal Stilts - "Through the Floor"
-Vintage echoey rock 'n' roll.
Wilco - "I Might"
-They've still got it.
Junior Boys - "Banana Ripple"
-Good song, then the organ kicks in and it's great song.
Little Dragon - "Ritual Union"
-Sexy Cool.
Toro Y Moi - "How I Know"
-see below
Toro Y Moi - "New Beat"
-2 really good but really different songs from the same album.
M83 - "Midnight City"
-Epic sax solo.
Bill Callahan - "Riding for the Feeling"
-Simple and beautiful.
Bright Eyes - "Shell Games"
-good'n.
tUnE-yArDs - "Bizness"
-Most unique.
Poor Lily - "Head of Flames"
-Punk is not dead.
Favorite Hip Hop Songs:
Big K.R.I.T. - "Dreamin'"
-Old school jamz.
Shabazz Palaces - "An Echo from the Hosts that Profess Infinitum"
-Let's talk about time travelin' rhyme javelin somethin' mind unravelin' get down!
Favorite Metal Song:
Liturgy - "High Gold"
-Face Melting!
Favorite Live Shows:
Fleet Foxes in Salt Lake City
-They sound even better live!
Broken Social Scene in Seattle
-Great indie band on possibly their last tour.
Thee Oh Sees in Seattle
-Loudness + 2 drummers + mic swallowing = insanity.
Toro Y Moi in Seattle
-I danced my butt off!
also i haven't listened to the Ryan Adams album yet
and yes i realize there's is no Bon Iver on this list... sorry
Earl
great list, thanks for apologizing about bon iver...
ReplyDeleteRyan and Zach. Zach and Ryan. What would we do without these year end reviews! But seriously...it's probably about time I start catching up on what I've missed.
ReplyDelete